Disclaimer

No warranties

This website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied. informed Lawyers Pty Ltd (ACN 635 862 145) (informed Lawyers) makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, informed Lawyers (ACN 635 862 145) does not warrant that:

  • this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or
  • the information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute advice of any kind. Any advice contained in seminar presentations, webinars or podcasts is intended only as general advice in respect of risk management. It is not tailored to your individual needs or those of your business nor is it intended to be relied upon as comprehensive legal or insurance advice. For such assistance you should approach your legal and/or insurance advisors.

 

Limitations of liability

informed Lawyers (ACN 635 862 145) will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contact, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:

  • to the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss;
  • for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or
  • for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data.

These limitations of liability apply even if informed Lawyers (ACN 635 862 145) has been expressly advised of the potential loss.

In addition, informed Lawyers' (ACN 635 862 145) liability is limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.

 

Exceptions

Nothing in this website disclaimer shall be interpreted as:

  • excluding, restricting or modifying or as having the effect of excluding, restricting or modifying the application of or liability under any provision of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 the application of which cannot by law be excluded, restricted or modified; or
  • excluding or limiting informed Lawyers' (ACN 635 862 145) liability in respect of any fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation on the part of informed Lawyers (ACN 635 862 145); or
  • excluding or limiting informed Lawyers' (ACN 635 862 145) obligations under the Legal Profession Uniform Law or similar laws regulating the legal profession.

 

Reasonableness

By using this website, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable.

If you do not think they are reasonable, you must not use this website.

 

Other parties

You accept that, as a limited liability entity, informed Lawyers (ACN 635 862 145) has an interest in limiting the personal liability of its officers and employees. You agree that you will not bring any claim personally against informed Lawyers' (ACN 635 862 145) officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website.

Without prejudice to the foregoing paragraph, you agree that the limitations of warranties and liability set out in this website disclaimer will protect informed Lawyers' (ACN 635 862 145) officers, employees, agents, subsidiaries, successors, assigns and sub-contractors as well as informed Lawyers (ACN 635 862 145).

 

Unenforceable provisions

If any provision of this website disclaimer is, or is found to be, void or unenforceable for any reason, the remaining provisions of this website disclaimer will continue to be valid and enforceable to the maximum extent permitted by law.

 

Privacy

informed Lawyers (ACN 635 862 145) is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws and how you can access the personal information we hold and how to have that information corrected.

 

Our contact details for all privacy enquiries:

informed Lawyers

(ACN 635 862 145)

Level 21, 41 Exhibition Street Melbourne 3000.

Phone: 03 8508 5424

Email: general@informedlawyers.com.au

Web: www.informedlawyers.com.au

 

We encourage you check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

Our website utilises cookies to provide you with a better user experience. Cookies also allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site. They do not identify you. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can instruct your browser to refuse them.

 

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We may collect personal information relevant to providing you with legal advice, and in connection with payment for the same. This can include a broad range of information ranging from your name, address, and contact details. Some payment facilities are provide by third parties, and the privacy policies of those third parties apply to any information you provide via those payment facilities.

From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, competitions, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can unsubscribe by notifying us and we will no longer send this information to you.

We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any complaints or problems.

 

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

We can only fully advise you if we have all relevant information. If you provide inaccurate or incomplete information we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you are seeking.

When do we disclose your information overseas?

We do not ordinarily disclose your information overseas.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you in a working file and/or electronically on our own servers. Working files are maintained and held in secure premises or securely destroyed. In some cases, your file is archived and sent to an external data storage provider for a period of time. We only use storage providers located in Australia who are also regulated by the Privacy Act.

We ensure that your information held on our servers is safe by restricting access by use of individual logons and passwords. Access is on a need to know basis with only the necessary staff having access to your information.

We ensure that your information is safe by protecting it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises, by using locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems where your information is stored.

 

Anonymous data – We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

 

Cookies – In order to collect this anonymous data we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it. Once you leave the site, the cookie is destroyed and no personal or other information about you is stored.

 

Forms – Our website allows visitors to submit information via self-service forms. The information submitted via the forms is not encrypted.

Information collected via on-line forms is sent to our offices via email (not encrypted) and may also be stored on local email and/or servers which are accessible by informed Lawyers (ACN 635 862 145) staff only and is password protected.

We also use your information to send you requested product information and promotional material and to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements, e.g. providing advice, and our relationship with you, e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc.

We may occasionally notify you via direct marketing about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post on insurance matters. If you would rather not receive this information or do not wish to receive it electronically, email or write to us.

 

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, eg to handle mailings on our behalf, external data storage providers or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law, you consent to the disclosure or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

 

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to us at the address noted above.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information, or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal. If you do not agree with our refusal you may request the decision to be reviewed via our internal complaints handling policy.

 

What happens if you want to complain?

If you have concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information, please write to us at the address noted above.

Your complaint will be considered by us through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.

 

Your consent

By asking us to provide services to you, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

 

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact us on the number listed above.